Fire!

First photo from inside the complex down on the riverbank.

Some time in the afternoon hubby and me both noticed a burned smell and a quick peek outta the kitchen window showed me the whole complex was covered in smoke. Checking the Street Committee WhatsApp group showed many excited and nervous posts, and chat about 8 fire engines being deployed, so I decided to venture outside and have a looksee for myself. Hubby was like “Woman, you’re embarrassing yourself” and I was like “Ya, me and all the neighbours too”.

So I drove Oubaas to the back gates of the complex and …

Yeah, lots of people hanging still out there. They told me most firefighters had moved out already and the fire was extinguished. The smoke was just the last sign of the fire.
That cute little fire engine was just about to leave as well.
That was obviously the vehicle of the squad leader. They also were just about to leave.

So, yes, I gotta admit I missed most of the fiery action and only caught the aftermath. 😐 As for the cause of the fire … probably some vagrant playing with a lighter or sumfink.

5 comments

    • Thx Becs. Good thing in South Africa is that houses are generally made from bricks. So even if the inhabitants (we) are burned to crisps, the houses will survive. πŸ˜‰ Good investment. πŸ™‚

      Btw, how’s Manjo/Plasma treating you?

      Like

        • New version? You now on Arch(ish) distros you don’t need to install new versions, Becs, you just roll along by installing all the regular updates. We just had a major one today, took about 20 minutes even on my fast connection.
          But yeah, I’ve heard the KDE devs lately made strides in direction of simplifying/streamlining the user experience. Hmmm, maybe I should look into KDE myself then. 😐 And what better distro to do that than Manjaro? They care about the user interface and make everything pretty. πŸ™‚

          Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s