Corona Diary: Day 627

Whoa! Dear friends, good morning btw, and now imagine this: The topnotch politician of your country of residence, president, chancellor, mullah, king/queen, chairman of the party or whatev, would get infected with Covid-19. ๐Ÿ˜ฎ I mean, it’s not a totally hypothetical case, no? Merkel had it, as did Johnson and Orange Man, too. And what was the media’s response? HEADLINES! Right?

And now it was the Pres of South Africa, Cyril Ramaphosa’s turn to get infected. And in the media? … NUFFINK!

One article on IOL, totally stumm on YouTube. WTF? People, it’s our fuxn president! Don’t wanna know how he’s doing, what kinda havoc Omicron’s causing to his frail physique?

One thing we learned again: Being vaxxed won’t protect you from neither getting infected nor being infectious.

YouTube is more interested in the price drop of tests, the arrival of Russian specialists and the fear that holidaymakers will stay away. Ya, d’oh. ๐Ÿ˜ If your trusted gov’t would ban you from going to SA, would you come?

Ok, off to the gym with me …

CYA laterz

xoxo

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s