The Witcher

TheWitcherPoster
So, Netflix creates shitty monsters?

The Witcher is an American fantasy drama web television series created by Lauren Schmidt Hissrich for Netflix. It is based on the book series of the same name by Polish writer Andrzej Sapkowski. The Witcher follows the story of Geralt of Rivia, a solitary monster hunter, who struggles to find his place in a world where people often prove more wicked than monsters and beasts. But when destiny hurtles him toward a powerful sorceress, and a young princess with a special gift, the three must learn to navigate independently the increasingly volatile Continent.

IMDb: 8.5

This man don’t fuck around: He kill monstah, you pay!

Hey guys, fear not this ain’t a O@tNetflix, at least not  for now. I’ve only just started watching the show, found the first episode ok-ish, fell asleep during the second and am now too chickenshit to start watching the third one. Need to rewatch #2 anyway, don’t I?

Swordplay and action scenes are better than in GoT?

But I’ll do it, either today or tomorrow. In anyway it’s gonna happen soon. The thing is I’m watching The Witcher with a blank mind, being no girl gamer and didn’t know the whole show is based on a series on novels, not the game. So I can really look at the show and judge it for what it is, not what it’s supposed to be.

No fear, this shitty monster is already dead.

Are you as excited as me to find out what the future has in store for Geralt of Rivia (a remarkably good Henry Cavill) and his bitches Ciri and Yennefer (Freya Allen and Anya Chalotra respectively)? Or do you possibly already know it all, maybe have watched the whole first season? It is really worth a 8.5 IMDb rating?

Geralt’s horsey is kinda shit, too.

Let me know in the comments if I’m in for some greatness or just a big stinker? I’ll watch it anyway since the Baby Yoda show is on break right now, but it’d be nice to know what I’m in for.

Thanks and may Baby Yoda with you, always. <o.o>

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt5180504/videoplayer/vi840285977?ref_=vi_prev_btn

 

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s