And This is Why!

This is why Orca ain’t in world so much anymore. I mean even less than usual, so hardly ever. See:

Singu7975
After MiniMax’s tragic death I pushed all the hard tasks over to GagaMore, my new minimicromacro Lenovo dwarf computer. And while that thing works adorably well and would be all I’d ever need if I weren’t a discerning SL resident. I’ll show you in a second why SL is crap on GagaMore, but first I installed the latest Singularity-Alpha viewer, 7975, from the AUR.
Login261119
And while GagaMore comes with, like, the latest and bestet in the world of Intel onboard graphics, we can see right away rendering takes quite a while on this system. Orca is a fukn – albeit sexy – cloud. 😦
SoapCountyNP_001
But eventually she’s rendered in all her natural beauty and I send her out to one of my old favourite sims for photography, But you see ominous greyed out stuff in the background. And while I’m waiting patiently for that shit to  rezz …
SoapCountyNP_002
… something else pops up right beside me. A garden a wall, a house …
SoapCountyNP_004
That’s disheartening. :/ How am I supposed to sail or use motor vehicles in a world majorly invisible to me? See the unfinished trees in background? Yeah, they are there indeed. But not in a quality I’d dare to show in some report from inworld,
SoapCountyNP_005
And while I wander around a little I notice ever more how bad Intel’s onboard graphics really are. Textures out of focus, halfassedly rezzed trees and buildings. 😦

Yeah, that’s right, graphics are shit and playing in SL is just no fun anymore. Particularly if I wanna publish some photos from inworld. 😦 So bear with me and my boring Linux and America-bashing shit for a while. Until Orca’s back on her feet. And when she’s back she’ll be in wonderful mesh  and bento and will be unrecognizable anymore. But don’t expect her to ever become a tits’n’ass wonder FFS!

Fashion blogger Kess Crystal‘s spaceship boobs and ginormous behind may be highly en vogue right now in the fashion blogging scene, but Orca ain’t much interested in clothes … or wearing them. Because she don’t wanna! Little Orcsi’s a hyperactive bikini-clad action avie, and that’s it!

 

4 comments

    • Yeah. 🙂 I’m stuck as well. If I would suddenly stop yoga-ing I’d just get fat and rotund but prolly still having a flabby ass and still no tits to speak of. :/

      Like

    • Yes, me too, hun, me too. It’s not about going anywhere, it’s about driving, flying sailing and … snapping snapshots! I wanna do all the stuntgirl things + eyecandy, dammit! 256 meters DD, full details in everything, reflections, projections, shadows, the whole shebang!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s