Feeling Smug

Oh Hey, Hey Oh!

I just can’t stop bragging about my operating system, can I?

And with good reason. Because I’m on the bestest computer operating system in the world: GNU/Linux. And not only that, I am on Arch Linux which sets me even a few steps apart from other, more mundane, more pedestrian, Linuxes.

Need proof? Look:

update111119
The lastest Shit available!!!

The latest Arch update, from just half an hour ago, contains such important and great stuff as a new version of the Gimp, brandnew Linux kernel 5.3.10 and the latest Nvidia driver for a good-looking Second Life.

Oh yeah, apropos SL, I checked and found a new Singularity version 1.8.7 (7968), which I installed from the AUR, just for good measure.

Users of other Linuxes will have to be patient for some days, weeks, even months before they will get the newest shiny stuff. That’s why I’m feeling so smug. 😉

OrcaSmug_001
“BTW, I use Arch!”
btwIuseArch
U wanna no, dontcha?

Yes, Orca is a real bonafide archhole. 😮

 

5 comments

    • Ugh come on now. You’ve seen me wasting my money on mesh potatoes and wearing them. I even made 2 or 3 blogposts about my misadventures in bento land. For now I just wanna get on with my second life.

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s