Fine, Disneydiots, Lose Even More Money

Because pwetty pwincesses don’t know this Linux thing …

DisneyLinux
Amazon Prime and Netflix are happy to earn lots of money … Disney prefers to sulk in their high tower. :/

Okay, let’s look at this problem from a real world perspective: Say about pirates what you want, I guess you’ll find many many of them on some or the other Linux. At least more than in the vanilla sheeple population, right? So, haha, this problem doesn’t even occur to many awesomely clever Xers, since they’ll just wait a day and then get all the superduper new Disney shows from The Pirate Bay. Problem solved … and money saved. 😉

And thx for refusing to sell me The Mandalorian, assholes.

Pedro Pascal in The Mandalorian (2019)

And, and this is the best, you can’t even say those pirates are criminal pennypinchers. Who knows, if Disney wouldn’t be so mindnumblingly stupid and would make their Disney+ shit available for Linux-powered devices, they could win over many new paying customers.

Well, we can do without. No problem.

The only question is how long can Disney ignore all the problems with their programming (greetings from Star Wars btw) and their own ineptness with computer technology, before some big shareholder pulls the emergency brake?

OMG!Disney
Disney is the fatty little pwincess that could.

I can – and will – make you this one promise:

Of course I’m gonna watch SW Epi. IX when it comes out in the cinema. Did it with all SW movies, canon and others, sometimes more than once, and sometimes hubby even accompanied me. And so I will watch The Rise of Skywalker too. And pay for my ticket. Doesn’t even matter if it’s any good or not. I’m kinda OCD and need to find closure with everything I do. But since this is the end of the Skywalker story arc, and nobody really believes they have the nerves to come up with another trilogy, I swear this movie ticket will be the last money I’ll ever waste on any Disney product!

Girlscout’s honour.*

Anthony Daniels, Billy Dee Williams, Keri Russell, Oscar Isaac, Jimmy Vee, Adam Driver, John Boyega, Kelly Marie Tran, Daisy Ridley, and Naomi Ackie in Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Another promise: This is gonna be shit! Space horseys or not. 😮

* Orca was never in the girlscouts, just sayin’.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s