Grand Tour 150919: Ascalapha –> Les Mamelles

map
Rather short but very relaxing cruise this morning …

Aloha sailors!

Just a shorty today since I’m sooooo so so tired. At least I managed to escape from Corsica and am in proper Nautilusian waters now, and well on my way down south, direction Blake Sea.

GT190919_001
As much as I love my Bandit 50/3, my plan is to alternate it with the Class4o, as painted by Bianca and tuned for speed by Lucy. Here I am at Ascalapha island rez zone, ready to go.
GT190919_002
It’s just a short, very short distance to the French islands on Nautilus North/Eastern shore.
GT190919_003
I enter the typically SL tropical island world of this private islands estate. It’s all very tastefully built stuff here.
GT190919_004
I’m not overly fast and have only 11 kts windspeed, still my computer struggles rezzing my surroundings fast enough.
GT190919_005
Trees and rocks have a hard time falling into focus for me. At least the residents here are probably not permittted using banlines and security orbs. I love this place!
GT190919_006
It’s almost boring sailing thru that little canal down the isles …
GT190919_007
… but at least it’s not as dangerous as Corsica! 😉
GT190919_008
In don’t think that house is originally grey. :/ /me eyes the graphics card sceptically.
GT190919_009
BOAT THRU! Really? No, I wanna take a left here in order …
GT190919_010
… to get to today’s overnighter location in …
GT190919_011
Les Mamelles. This is a nice sandy tropical bay with some vacation homes, and no autoreturn of your shit, and free rez all over the place. Super duper.
GT190919_013
Despite of today’s stage was a rather short one, I couldn’t have found a better place for staying one night.
GT190919_017
They even offer a sufboard on which I can pose like a pro. 🙂

Hmmm, today’s Sunday, isn’t it? Thinking about maybe joining Kitten’s LCC cruise later tonight. Not sure yet …

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s