Technophobe Warns Against Windows!

Y’all know Robin, the Technophobe, either from his blog or the one or other commentary on mine. So you probably also know he’s on Linux. A technophobe. On Linux! That’s a cool thing in itself and should convince you that you don’t need to be a geeky hacker to use Linux. But here’s Robin’s latest blogpost which should make you think twice about why you’re still on Windows:

technophobe
And hey, it’s not Linux evangelist Orca saying that Windows is flawed!

Robin also links to a video by Chris Titus about Win’s weaknesses …

Okeee … got it now? See you soon on Linux, my friends. 😉

Honestly guys, you should count yourself lucky. Lucky to have editrix Orca with her legendary angelic patience and softness. Every day, again and again, she talks to you about Linux, without ever getting real angry at the sad rest of you, the small clique of hardliners still dabbling in Microsoft’s universe. No, really, Orca loves you all, even the last couple of idiots who still clinging on to Windows. 😉

 

5 comments

  1. I don’t believe bashing Windows has ever worked … the MacJihadi have tried for decades without much movement in their Desktop/Laptop Market share. Today, Windows Market Share is 87.43%, Mac is 9.69% and Linux is at 2.11%.

    Check any of the Mac and/or Linux support forums and you’ll find the truth about their problems.

    I have bookmarked the Confessions of a Technophobe blog, since I enjoy reading Linux info in all forms. Watched the Chris Titus Tech YouTube video there, but am posting my reply here at Orca (BTW, Thanks for re-posting here!).

    I have used Windows since 1992 – most all versions, and never got a virus. Fact is, my main complaints about Microsoft have been product costs and Activation of their products during re-installs (e.g. clean installs, new machine upgrade installs, etc). With a Desktop/Laptop Market share of close to 90%, naturally their OSes are going to be a target – i.e. why waste time writing viruses and/or malware for Mac & Linux!?! Windows 10 provides the free Windows Security (includes Windows Defender Antivirus, firewall, etc) and I have not had any virus and/or malware problems. Didn’t like Windows 10 when it first came out – I test most all of their OSes so had purchased the “Home” version when it first came out. It got better with version 1803 (I believe) and I started using it full-time when version 1809 came out.

    I have also tried/tested many Linux versions since 1996 – I like Linux, but it also has flaws (just check Linux support forums). I now run cinnamon Mint 19.1 on one computer and Ubuntu 18.04 on another computer. I love this latest batch of new Linux distros, but Windows 10 is hard to beat, IMHO.

    Wonder if Chris Titus Tech knows about the LVFS site that uses an industry-standard .cab file system? See “Linux Foundation Welcomes LVFS Project” and other such projects/news that Microsoft has helped Linux.

    Just my 2-cents…

    Liked by 1 person

    • “Today, Windows Market Share is 87.43%, Mac is 9.69% and Linux is at 2.11%.”
      Come on, we all know marketshare doesn’t say zilch about the product quality. You know how humans are, herd animals and lazy. They are all on Windows since taht is what you get when you buy a computer. MacOS comes exclusively with Apple’s own hardware and Linux is something obscure nobody knows about. And even when they have heard about Linux all they know is that it’s totally cryptic geek shit.

      “(BTW, Thanks for re-posting here!). ”
      Technophobe Robin is, as it so happens, an eager reader of my shitty parttime Linux bloggo.

      “I have used Windows since 1992”
      Ya, I guess that’s when we got our first computer as well; an old IBM 386 with Win3.1. And never caught a virus neither. Because neither hubby nor me are curious enough to open weird emails from people we don’t know. And we don’t click on any shit that just pops up on screen.

      I left Windows while it was still on Win7, so I’ve never tasted Win8, 8.1 or 10. No need for that shit.

      “I love this latest batch of new Linux distros, but Windows 10 is hard to beat, IMHO.”
      How so?

      “Wonder if Chris Titus Tech knows about the LVFS site that uses an industry-standard .cab file system? See “Linux Foundation Welcomes LVFS Project” and other such projects/news that Microsoft has helped Linux.”
      I didn’t understand a single word of that whole paragraph but I do know that MS is the biggest contributor with code to the Linux kernel. OTOH is Win10 full to the brim with stuff we already loved and used in Linux since years.

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s