Tsumugi House Onsen

tsumugi_001
Tsumugi House Onsen

This Onsen is very far down in the search results, I guess it’s even in last place. Which doesn’t necessarilly mean it’s the wurst of the wurst. I just have no idea in what order LL are sorting their search results. All I wanna say is that Tsumugi is probably the last onsen I visit this year, maybe even for longer … until new bathhouses are opening up on the grid. Uh *cough* considering the recent hibernation state of SL this might take a while or maybe even until eternityyyyyyyy….

Enuff idle speculation, let’s relax in a hot hot bath now:

tsumugi_002
The onsen sits on a small park-like parcel on the Atoll continent and is surrounded by other Japanese style buildings. I have no idea if this is a Japanese community or if the owner owns more than the onsen. Doesn’t matter, does it?
tsumugi_003
After you enter the bathhouse you’ll find the pools directly behind the entrance screen. No undressing area here. Cool with me, since I rarely wear more than a bikini anyway.
tsumugi_004
Oh, I know tattoos aren’t well-liked in an onsen, because the bad yakuza guys are wearing them. But I’m merely a tiny little girl and couldn’t become a yakuza even if I wanted.
tsumugi_005
But maybe I’m the beloved daughter #1 of Big Uber Boss Tsumugi. Who knows? So I wanna see the bandai who wants to forbid me bringing my ink with me in the water!
tsumugi_006
Where were we? Uh, yesss, the onsen is a bit different. Like all onsens in SL it fails catastrophically replicating the original experience. But the various pools have a rich choice of poses and anims, for singles and couples … if you know what I mean.  😉
tsumugi_007
No special windlight setting for tsumugi house onsen, so I chose my own (Anan Adored Optimal Skin), which makes a nice soft light but gets rid of the shadows.
tsumugi_008
At one of the pools you’ll find lots of anims with just feet dangling in the water.
tsumugi_009
The layout is kinda interesting and nice but not always easy to find sit targets.
tsumugi_010
Three showers! … and I failed to find any shower anims. :/
tsumugi_011
This onsen is kinda open air.
tsumugi_012
Ok, this is admittedly just me posing. Nobody needs to know that I can’t read.
tsumugi_013
Haha, how was that with No Yakuza in the onsen? This rockpool with naked statuettes is in fact a reserved area for boss Tsumugi and his #1 daughter.
tsumugi_014
Soaking without all the people around is so much nicer. We have no need for the poor righteous riffraff. 😉
tsumugi_015
Think this is too decadent? Fuck you!
tsumugi_016
After three more bottles of sake I love the Tsumugi Onsen more and more.
tsumugi_017
Guess I’m gonna buy this joint. And will have a tattoo studio right in the hot pool!
tsumugi_018
Oooopsy!
tsumugi_019
Handstand in the bath tub … good yogi me.
tsumugi_020
My head hurts. :/
tsumugi_021
Oy vey, they look angry at me for dripping all over the leather couch. But I’m untouchable for the worker drones of the onsen. My dad is a supervillain and will kill everyone who is unfriendy to his little princess. 🙂

Ok, my conclusion you want to hear:

I found Tsumugi onsen’s mix between traditonal on the surface but wild and unruly and fukall behind the scenes a bit unconventional but still manageable. The many anims in the pool area almost make good for the lack of details and attendants and the missing lobby/dressing room.

All in all this is one of the better onsens.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s