The Early Worm …

… got eaten by her own ambition. 😦

Yes, I was much too early at the venue, didn’t get to see much and left early, before the race office even opened. But see for yourself:

Right in front of our complex gate, around 5:30 a.m. It’s more or less 45 mins to get to the Waterfront, where the race village is.
I love the windlight setting at this time. Looks almost too real. 🙂
Uyuyuyyy, better get away from this location pretty fast. 😮
This was one of the official football worldcup stadiums. Dunno if it ever got used accordingly since then. :/
If you watched some VOR videos you already know this particular ferris wheel.
It’s got to be said: The VOR marketing team ain’t no slouches. Once you’ve entered the V&A Waterfront you can’t escape the maelstrom of VOR propaganda.
Nice quiet and peaceful atmo so early in the morning.
The video screen plays for nobody, all the touris are still in their beds.
Only a handful of ppl are on their way to work in this almost apocalyptic setting.
I need breakfast, already getting hangry. But everything is still closed.
Now’s the perfect time to nick a PFD.
Adventure … pfff! I need breakfast!!!
Yes yes, we know the VOR circus is in town. Dammit!
At Mugg & Bean ca. 10,000 waiters are ready to mutually serve themselves, but no food is coming out of the kitchen yet. :(((
LOL. Perfect for girls with a testosterone insufficiency in their lifes. I’m quite happily married so I won’t need any of these happy guys here.
Saw two very photogenic doves, but one showed me the finger as soon as I took out my camera, and flew off. I shouted a hearty “Flock off!” at her but it was too late.
Race village was still closed. 😦
Thx for the welcome. Now let me in, ffs!
Finally this is what we came for, right? After my last report Brunel must’ve slipped into Cape Town in 4th place
Here is the top group: Mapfre, Dongfeng, Vestas and Brunel. I’m not accredited tho and can’t get down on the dock some bodyguard told me in so many words. :/
The Dutch sailing team. 🙂 Also The Hague an ultimate destination? Ya, maybe if you’re a war criminal. Apart from that … hardly.
Second entry into the race village was also no access for this fancy reporter. WTF is wrong with security personnel these days? Don’t they know who I am???
Lucky shot: Beautiful morning light, boats, plane in approach to Cape Town International and the Hottentots Holland Mountains in background.
Can’t do without Table Mountain.
Mapfre’s secret for successs: While all the other teams are still sailing/sleeping Mapfre’s pit crew is already busy preparing the sled for getting hauled onto dry dock. They don’t waste time, you can’t say.
Close up of Mapfre’s cockp… oh sorry, in 2017 the VOR boats have cock- and pussypits. =^.^=
No’s 3 and 4, Vestas and Brunel have earned their places in the leading group of the field.
We’ll never see this watering hole as deserted as it is now. Heineken a.k.a. monkey piss will be a favourite refreshment during the next 10 days.
Talking about testosterone, the Musto Grinding Challenge is the perfect pastime for all the inspired male youngsters. Just be easy on the Heineken, boys! 😮
One last shot of the regatta venue, then I’m off for breakfast. Will check in once more during the next couple days … but a bit later in the day then. Will be tomorrow or Monday, since Oubaas has an appointment with the driveshaft specialists on Tuesday and will be gone for at least one week.

Oh, did you notice? For today’s assignment I changed my photo format from the usual 4:3 to the much more fancy and computer screen friendly 16:9 format. I also reduced the solution to a much faster and upload friendly 1080x1920p. I guess for publishing in blog it’s plenty good enuff. Do you want pics of higher resolution/quality? Fuk you, I won’t do it. LOL. 🙂


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s