O@tM: Arrival

arrival_ver16

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2543164/?ref_=nv_sr_1

When mysterious spacecraft touch down across the globe, an elite team – led by expert linguist Louise Banks – is brought together to investigate. As mankind teeters on the verge of global war, Banks and the team race against time for answers – and to find them, she will take a chance that could threaten her life, and quite possibly humanity.

IMDb: 8.1

a1

Amy Adams having an untypically happy flashback.

Would you believe me if I told you I have no idea what to write about Arrival, not knowing if I’m supposed to like or hate it? Well, it’s true, I really don’t. Director wunderkind Denis Villeneuve is still a blank page, at least for me he is, not having seen any of his movies yet. (Sicario is scheduled next but haven’t watched it yet.) Just heard that he’s oh so good. But honestly, in these postfactual times of mass confusion and steered mass perception, should we believe such unqualified opinions just because someone with a supposed knowledge about movies tells us so? And should we put any trust in a rather fantastic IMDb rating of 8.1? Hmmm…

a2

Jeremy Renner slowly grows on me as a serious character actor.

Enough with the philosphical questions, let’s better look at the picture, shall we? Ok, starting with Villeneuve let me tell you we were really impressed with his peculiar cinematic style and storytelling. This is a aliens/first contact movie like no other. In most scenes it reminded us more on an independent arthouse movie than on the typical science fiction fare.

a3

In her spare time Prof. Louise Banks (Amy Adams) enjoys sunsets and reflects on weird space eggs.

We really enjoyed these aspects of the movie. And eventhough Villeneuve takes his time and tells the simple story in a straight line with our scientists doing the same repetitious stuff over and over again. It’s a study in patience and thoroughness that is presented to us in a very calm, almost meditative and quiet way.

"Story of Your Life" Day 46Photo: Jan Thijs 2015

Staring at spaceships is becoming the pastime of the masses.

The plot is a different thing altogether tho. Once you’ve figured out the aliens function on a whole different scheme than humans and perceive time as a circle rather than a straight line, the whole thing becomes clear and obvious. That’s the whole trick of the screenplay. And regrettably (nearly)  its only one.

a5

“Hi, my name is …”

The rest of the screenplay is fairly standard fare, incl. some international aggressions and overly zealous miltary guys and the typical paranoid CIA agent n shit. Pretty forseeable, same as the solution happening in the last second. In Arrival Denis Villeneuve and his actors were clearly much better than the material they had to work with.

a7

Conversations with aliens are turning in circles. Just like time itself.

Talking about actors, they were all around good to very good. My friend Forest Whitaker was great as the typical Forest Whitaker while Jeremy Renner slowly becomes great in portraying characters. He filled his sidekick role with aplomb and made the best of the limited role he had to play. He was – and this is the best he could achieve with his role – believable.

a8

Is that a letter, a word, a sentence … or is it time itself?

Most outstanding tho was Amy Adams as she played the complex, multilayered character of Prof. Banks to perfection, jumping into the many flashbacks to different stages of her past life. Great performance.

a9

Forest Whitaker as Forest Whitaker. A role he masters even in his usual semi-comatose state. Maybe he was exactly what Arrival needed as the resting antipode to the whole hullabaloo.

Production values were … I dunno. Apart from some totals showing the UFO landing sites, pretty much everything was done on soundstages and with lots of cgi. But all very convincingly, with even jawdroppingly eery production design at times. This again shows Villeneuve’s mastery of directing even huge projects like Arrival. He indeed managed to marry advertising aesthetics with arthouse nitty gritty and perfectly projects the whole surreal, angsty atmosphere under which the humans operate in these conditions.

a10

Go into the light!

CONCLUSION: That’s more or less everything I’ve gotta say about one of the arguably bestest movies ever made. Hubby and me both found Arrival suffered from the very modern sickness of style over substance, of package over content. Not even Villeneuve and a very good cast was completely able to lift Arrival out of its hole. Once you’ve figured out how the aliens are ticking it’s not even half as clever as they are trying to make it appear. And the big reveal about Louise Banks’s ex-husband isn’t such a big reveal afterall and fairly inconsequential for the overall plot.

a15

Oh Louise, suffering dyslexia much? It’s spelled WOMAN!

On the other hand we gotta admit we weren’t bored for a single second and watched the whole movie with more or less baited breath. That’s again only due to great cinematography and direction and a more than solid cast.

a11

That woman is in shock, give her a blanket.

In the end it’s gotta be said that Arrival, despite it looking like an ad for instant coffee or life insurance, is a real film. A good one even. I just think the 8.1 rating is overdone. I wouldn’t even give it a 7.something rating. A 6.something seems about fair.

a18

Expected a jump scare? Pff, not in this movie.

WATCH IT? YES! If you get the chance do yourself the favour and watch Arrival. Best in a  sober condition, and preferably alone or with your significant other. Avoid loud unruly crowds of drunken hooligans. And when watching a rather quiet, thinking movie like Arrival avoid them particularly.

And, guys, for the last time: It’s Dehnii Villnöff, not Dennis Villehnuuf. =^.^= Pfff, anglophiles.

a14

“I’m Colonel Whitaker. Everybody sleep now!!!”

WANNA SEE THE TRAILER?

WHAT THE REAL CRITICS THINK:

 

And here Mark goes maye a bit off the rail:

a19

Are these letters, whole sentences or … time in itself? Even Orca writes in circles now. 😮

a20

Wardrobe malfunction?

a21

That’s a really overdone hazmat suit, isn’t it?

a13

Alachia got it figured out, as she mentions a simple point the other reviewers have missed: Science Fiction is always about humans, about what it means to be human.

a12

 

 

5 thoughts on “O@tM: Arrival

  1. I was glad to see your review. It is on Apple TV and I was thing of getting it. The regular critics I’ve seen are all very high on the film but I’ve been mislead by them before. Several years ago they were very high on a Woody Allen film so I made a big effort to go see it. I ended up leaving about half way through the film disgusted.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Hmmm, Willow, you know there’s also that personal taste thing that makes us love or hate something. I dunno if my review sounded like I wanted to keep anybody away from that movie. It’s a real good movie and I highly recommend it. It is slow and not very exciting, it’s got no Death Star and no shootouts. It’s not a thriller. But it’s a wonderful experience to watch.
      Abourt regular critics, particularly in America they are writing for their certain user groups, religious people, conservatives, farmers, blah blah … so we always gotta keep in mind that their reviews are coloured towards a certain taste. Oh, mine too, yes. But I try to blend out my personal likes and dislikes and my politics. And just let the movies wash over me and decide if I liked what I’ve just seen.

      Like

    • Hmm, more boring than the movie? Trap, I’ve not read the story yet – not a conoisieur of short stories – but I’ve heard it’s full to the brim with exciting ideas and theories and much more complex than the film. But good to hear you liked the movie better, if only slightly. I guess one must be in a certain serene mood in order to really embrace it.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s