“Bitches Beach” …

… Sammie’s a little bit  unfortunate name for the collective’s parcel is where I spent the last 2 hours or so, playing with prims. And guess with whom I chatted …

[10:27 PM]  Kris Hollysharp: i may get back to racing  soon
[10:27 PM]  Orca Flotta: \o/ yay! \o/

Indeed yay! Must’ve been a year since we talked the last time. Back then Kris told me she had to leave for a while and care about her grandkids for the summer. Now, 2 brandspanking new knees later, and recovering, she’s finally back in SL. Great news! Hopefully we can convince Kris to RD again as well.

Of course I forgot to snap a pic of Kris (but I can assure you she doesn’t look a day older and is still the same gorgeous and bubbly avie as always) but after she left I went for a little patrol of the river. Of course I used my fancy patrol boat for the task …

Snapshot_001

Unfortunately my tour de force was cut short already at the next river bend when a stupid banline caught me and rendered my boat paralyzed. Couldn’t even back out and after editing the boat out of the banline it went into full autism mode and  became unresponsive. 😦 Time we either kill that parel owner or stick him one of the nice Open Ocean Project’s notecards. Same with our direct next door neigbour. After more than 9 years in SL I still have no clue what these things are good for. But ok, different strokes for different folks I guess. Just wondering, as always, why such paranoid people are actively searching for parcels directly bordering public LL owned, protected water- and roadways.

 

9 comments

  1. Hahahahaha I wondered how long it would take someone to notice the parcel name….:))
    OHHHHH SOOOOO good if Kris is back…..I did a backwards flick flack when i read that…:))

    Like

    • Tee hee, I already got flack for that name, Sam. Seems not all group members like to be called bitches. Somehow I seem to have built a public image of myself so ppl think it was me who came up with that name. Don’t ask me why ppl would think that I’m even able to come up with such crap. Totally riddles me. 😉

      Yeah, and was really nice to see Kris back in action. Of course I beamed her over to the collective’s parcel for a talk.

      Like

  2. I remember pointing out to montears one day that clunn sim when prices started to be between 1-2 linden per prim. She loved it and bought like half the sim to my amazement. Later she abandonned lots of it to keep only a shop.

    Like

    • I’m actually a bit sad that we now moved over to the other side of the river. Land there is flat and much easier to build on … yawn. 😉 The steeper side would’ve been a challenge to build on and so much more interesting and we’d have road as well. I coulda built my OrGarage there. But the other girls in the group all preferred the flatness of Brauer sim. :/

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s