Is the Chromebook an Alternative?

And if yes, for what? These and similar questions pop up every time for anybody who thinks about getting such a thing. I still don’t have one, went with the little Acer Travelmate B115 netbook instead. For reasons.

Still a Chromebook has its merits and can even be used as a nice SL computer (a thing my netbook fails at badly). Of course you need a particular Chromebook for SL usage, namely the Acer C720. Other Chromebooks won’t have the graphical power to bring SL to the screen in satisfying quality.

What I found so alluring about the Chromebooks is the comparatively high build quality, which seems to betray such a cheap toy. What I find much less groovy and made me shy away from purchasing one is the hilariously small storage capacity these things do offer. 32 GB as far as I know … and that is hardly enough to save any files of consequence locally on your Chromebook. According to Google that isn’t what Chromebooks are made for, because you’re supposed to be online all the time, use Google’s online services from document creation to storing thereof. If you know how much I hate storing my data in the cloud (I really hate the thought of it already) you know why I never considered such a Chromebook a must-have for me. That plus ChromeOS’s incapability to play SL put the last nail in any chromebook’s coffin.

C720-product-sku-main
Acer Chromebook C720

But some people, clever people, I might add, had a wonderful idea. What if, so they thinkered, what if we just install a nice Linux instead of the Chrome? The OS would be so much nicer than the very restricted ChromeOS … and we could install a Second Life viewer as well.

As it turned out the idea worked. I’ve seen Chromebooks showing SL in damn good quality already a year ago but I thought it’s much too geeky and complicated to transform a walled garden Chromebook into an open source monster for everyone.

Surprise: It isn’t! On It’s F.O.S.S. you can read the handy instruction manual on how to do it. Looksee below:

 

Asus-Chromebook-Linux

http://itsfoss.com/install-linux-chromebook/

 

Does it work on just 32 Gigs of internal storage? Of course it does. And then some. A usual Linux distro has a rather small footprint even though they mostly come equipped with full office suite, graphics sofware, multimedia stuff and a browser there will still be more than enough space for a nice Linux capable SL viewer. Like for example the nifty V1 styled Singularity Viewer. And others.

Here’s the fukn proof:

 

 

Hmm, I just glanced over the nicely illustrated instructions and it all seems quite easy and straightforward. Kinda paint-by-numbers like. They are using Ubuntu (Xubuntu actually by the looks of it) and are dualbooting with ChromeOS. So there must be an easier, faster and more space saving way of having Linux on your Chromebook. Just get rid of the ChromeOS. As true Linux fanatics we don’t need that consumer trap crap anyway.

Ugh shit, now I made myself thinking. 😮 Maybe I should get me one of those nice little Chromebooks too. 🙂 That’s the cheapest way to get into SL … and in a much better quality than your usual 300 $/€ lappy can deliver.

 

One comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s